As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Alpine W10S4 10" 750 Watt vs Alpine W12S4 12-inch Single 4 Ohm Subwoofer (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare the alpine w10s4 10 750 watt vs w12S4 12 inch single 4 ohm subwoofer, you see two distinct options from Alpine. Both models share identical power handling, featuring 250 watts RMS and 750 watts peak. They also both operate at a 4-ohm impedance and target car audio applications. The main difference lies in the driver size. You must choose between the 10-inch W10S4 and the larger 12-inch W12S4 to fit your specific space and bass requirements.

Key differences

AspectAlpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car SubwooferAlpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer
Woofer Size10 Inch12 Inch
Mounting Depth5 1/16 inches5 5/16 inches
Recommended Sealed Box Volume0.83 cu. ft1.09 cu. ft
Recommended Ported Box Volume1.51 cu. ft1.91 cu. ft
Weight9.8 pounds10 pounds

Which one should you choose?

Choose Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer if

  • You need a subwoofer that fits in a smaller enclosure with a 0.83 cubic foot sealed box requirement.
  • You prefer a slightly lighter unit that weighs 9.8 pounds.
  • You have limited mounting depth space and need the shallowest 5 1/16 inch profile.

Choose Alpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer if

  • You want deeper bass output from a larger 12-inch driver.
  • You are building a ported enclosure and can accommodate the larger 1.91 cubic foot volume.
  • You need the 12-inch format for maximum low-frequency extension in your vehicle.

Verdict: The W10S4 is the better choice if you are tight on space or need a compact sealed box solution. The W12S4 is the better choice if you prioritize maximum bass depth and have the enclosure volume to support the larger driver. Both deliver the same power handling, so your decision rests on physical fit and desired bass response.

Size, Box, And Weight Comparison

Woofer Size

Edge: Alpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer

The Alpine W10S4 features a 10-inch cone, while the Alpine W12S4 uses a larger 12-inch driver. This difference in diameter directly impacts the low-frequency output you can expect. The 12-inch model generally moves more air, which often translates to deeper bass extension in suitable enclosures. If you prioritize maximum displacement and physical presence, the W12S4 has the clear advantage here. However, the 10-inch option remains a viable choice for tighter spaces where the larger footprint might not fit. You should choose the size that matches your desired sound profile and available cabin room.

Mounting Depth

Edge: Tie

Both subwoofers share an identical mounting depth of 5 1/16 inches, which is 5.3125 inches. This consistency simplifies enclosure design since the cutout depth requirements remain the same for both models. You do not need to adjust your box calculations based on depth when switching between the W10S4 and W12S4. This shared dimension allows for flexibility in trunk or under-seat installations where vertical space is limited. Since the physical depth is identical, neither model holds an edge in this specific category. You can proceed with confidence knowing the depth constraint applies equally to both options.

Enclosure Volume

Edge: Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer

The recommended box volumes differ significantly between the two models. The W10S4 requires 0.83 cubic feet for sealed enclosures and 1.51 cubic feet for ported setups. In contrast, the W12S4 needs 1.09 cubic feet for sealed boxes and 1.91 cubic feet for ported configurations. The larger driver demands more internal air volume to function correctly. If you have a compact vehicle with limited cargo space, the W10S4 is the more practical choice due to its smaller enclosure requirements. The W12S4 is better suited for vehicles with ample trunk space.

Weight

Edge: Tie

The Alpine W10S4 weighs 9.8 pounds, while the Alpine W12S4 weighs 10 pounds. This is a minimal difference of just 0.2 pounds. For most vehicle installations, this slight variation in mass will have no noticeable impact on mounting stability or fuel efficiency. You do not need to worry about structural support differences due to weight. Both units are heavy enough to remain stable but light enough for standard mounting hardware. The negligible difference means you can ignore weight when making your decision between these two models.

Impedance

Edge: Tie

Both subwoofers operate at a single 4-ohm impedance. This means they draw similar amounts of current from your amplifier and are compatible with the same range of amplifiers. You can use either model with a standard 4-ohm stable amplifier without issues. The electrical load placed on your head unit or amplifier remains consistent regardless of which size you choose. This shared electrical characteristic simplifies system matching. You do not need to consider impedance when choosing between the W10S4 and W12S4, as they are electrically identical in this regard.

Which subwoofer fits your needs

Limited space car installers

Our pick: Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer

The W10S4 has a mounting depth of 5 1/16 inches. This shallow design fits deeper into tight trunk areas or under seats. You get the same 250 watts RMS power handling as the larger model, but with a smaller footprint. The recommended sealed box volume is 0.83 cubic feet, allowing for compact custom enclosures that save valuable cargo space in your vehicle.

Bass enthusiasts seeking depth

Our pick: Alpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer

The W12S4 features a 12-inch cone that moves more air than the 10-inch version. This larger driver typically produces deeper low-frequency output. You receive the same 250 watts RMS and 750 watts peak power handling. The recommended ported box volume is 1.91 cubic feet, providing more room for tuning that enhances bass impact and volume for listeners who prioritize low-end performance.

Budget-conscious audio buyers

Our pick: Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer

Both subwoofers share identical power specs: 250 watts RMS and 750 watts peak. The W10S4 offers this performance in a smaller 10-inch package. You save on enclosure material costs due to the smaller recommended volumes. The 10-inch model weighs 9.8 pounds, slightly less than the 12-inch variant. This makes installation easier while delivering the efficient magnet circuit design found in Alpine's W1 series.

The products compared

Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer

Best for: compact car audio installations

Woofer Size
10"
Power Handling
250 Watts RMS / 750 Watts Peak
Enclosure Type
Sealed or ported
Impedance
4-Ohm
Application
Cars
Size
10 Inch

View on Amazon: Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer Affiliate link

The Alpine W10S4 is a 10-inch car audio subwoofer designed for compact installations. It handles 250 watts RMS and 750 watts peak power with a 4-ohm impedance. The unit features a shallow 5 1/16-inch mounting depth and weighs 9.8 pounds. This model suits listeners who need efficient bass in a budget-friendly package without requiring excessive enclosure space.

Pros

  • 250 watts RMS power handling for reliable performance
  • Shallow 5 1/16-inch mounting depth for tight spaces
  • Optimized magnet circuit improves efficiency
  • 4-ohm impedance configuration

Cons

  • 10-inch size offers less low-frequency extension than 12-inch models
  • 250 watts RMS is lower than high-power competitors
  • No included mounting hardware or enclosure

Good fit if

  • You have limited trunk or cargo space
  • You want a budget-friendly upgrade for your car audio system
  • You prefer a compact subwoofer with efficient power handling

Skip if

  • You need maximum bass output from a 12-inch driver
  • You require a subwoofer with higher than 250 watts RMS
  • You are looking for a pre-built enclosure solution

Verdict: Alpine W10S4 10-Inch 250W RMS Subwoofer fits drivers who prioritize space efficiency and budget-friendly pricing over raw low-frequency extension. It is a practical choice for small enclosures.

Alpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer

Best for: Deep bass in vehicles with ample enclosure space

Woofer Size
12-inch
Power Handling
250W RMS - 750W peak
Impedance
Single 4 Ohm
Enclosure Type
Sealed
Dimensions
13.4 × 14.5 × 17 inches
Weight
10 pounds

View on Amazon: Alpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer Affiliate link

The Alpine W12S4 is a 12-inch single 4-ohm subwoofer designed for car audio systems. It handles 250 watts RMS and peaks at 750 watts. The unit weighs 10 pounds and requires a mounting depth of 5-5/16 inches. You should use a sealed box of 1.09 cubic feet or a ported box of 1.91 cubic feet for optimal performance. This driver suits buyers needing larger excursion and deeper bass output than smaller drivers provide.

Pros

  • 12-inch woofer size for extended low-frequency response
  • 750-watt peak power handling capacity
  • Compact 5-5/16-inch mounting depth fits tight enclosures
  • Single 4-ohm impedance for straightforward amplifier matching

Cons

  • Larger 12-inch footprint requires more trunk or cargo space
  • Heavier 10-pound build demands sturdy mounting support
  • Ported enclosure recommendation requires 1.91 cubic feet of volume

Good fit if

  • You want deeper bass extension from a larger driver
  • You have ample enclosure space for a 12-inch unit
  • You need a single 4-ohm load for your amplifier

Skip if

  • You are limited to a small sealed box under 1 cubic foot
  • You need a subwoofer under 10 pounds for easy transport
  • You prefer a 10-inch driver for tighter space constraints

Verdict: Alpine W12S4 12-Inch Subwoofer delivers higher excursion and deeper bass for listeners prioritizing low-frequency impact over compact size. It fits best in vehicles with ample enclosure volume for a 12-inch driver.

Specifications side by side

Spec Alpine 10-Inch 4-Ohm Car Subwoofer Alpine W12S4 12-inch 4-Ohm Subwoofer
Woofer Size 10" 12-inch
Power Handling 250 Watts RMS / 750 Watts Peak 250W RMS - 750W peak
Enclosure Type Sealed or ported not stated
Impedance 4-Ohm Single 4 Ohm
Application Cars not stated
Size 10 Inch 12 Inch
Dimensions 7.87 × 5.91 × 3.94 inches 13.4 × 14.5 × 17 inches
Weight 9.8 pounds 10 pounds
Color Black Black
Model W10S4 W12S4

Frequently asked questions

Is the Alpine W10S4 better for small cars?

Yes, the W10S4 is designed for compact car audio installations. Its 10-inch size and shallow mounting depth of 3.94 inches allow it to fit in tight spaces under seats or in small trunks. You get efficient bass without taking up much room, making it ideal for vehicles with limited enclosure space.

Does the W12S4 produce deeper bass than the W10S4?

The W12S4 delivers deeper bass due to its larger 12-inch driver. This bigger cone moves more air, providing higher excursion and stronger low-frequency impact. If you prioritize raw bass performance over space savings, the 12-inch model is the better choice, provided you have enough volume in your enclosure to house it.

Can I use the same amplifier for both subwoofers?

Yes, both subwoofers operate at a 4-ohm impedance. They share identical power handling specs, including 250 watts RMS and 750 watts peak. You can use the same amplifier setup for either model, as they are electrically compatible. Your choice should depend on physical space and desired bass output rather than electrical requirements.

How much space does the W12S4 require?

The W12S4 requires significantly more space than the 10-inch version. It measures 13.4 inches in length and 14.5 inches in width, with a height of 17 inches. You need ample enclosure volume to accommodate these dimensions. It is best suited for vehicles where you have plenty of room for a larger box.

Which subwoofer is lighter?

The W12S4 is slightly lighter at 10 pounds, compared to the W10S4 at 9.8 pounds. The difference is minimal. However, the W10S4 is more compact in overall dimensions. You should consider the total volume of the enclosure and vehicle space rather than just the weight when deciding which model fits your setup.

Are both subwoofers suitable for daily driving?

Both models are built for cars and offer reliable performance for daily use. The W10S4 is practical for drivers who want space efficiency and budget-friendly pricing. The W12S4 is for those who want deeper bass and have the space. Both handle 250 watts RMS, ensuring durability for regular listening habits.

What is the mounting depth difference?

The W10S4 has a shallow mounting depth of 3.94 inches, allowing it to fit deeper into tight areas. The W12S4 has a larger profile with a height of 17 inches. This means the 10-inch model is easier to install in constrained spaces like under seats, while the 12-inch model needs a dedicated, larger enclosure.

See also